Cucumber essential seed oil is actually quite different to a pure cucumber essential oil. This is something that often causes confusion, but some plants and vegetables are not able to be made into pure essential oils. This includes cucumbers so strictly speaking there is no pure cucumber essential oil.
You can pick up cucumber fragrance oil too. This is a synthetic oil that just delivers the scent of cucumbers if that’s what you’re after. Fragrance oils don’t do anything other than give a fragrance off, they carry none of the health benefits that essential or seed oils do.
Cucumber oil is primarily used for skin care. It’s great at nourishing and detoxifying skin, as well as moisturizing and reducing the appearance of wrinkles.
Cucumber Essential Seed Oil Benefits and Uses
Cucumber seed oil is produced by cold-pressing cucumber seeds. Cucumber seeds contain phytosterols, a compound that is believed to help strengthen, nourish, and improve the appearance of skin. Which is why cucumbers are commonly used in facial care treatments.
Here are some of the health benefits of cucumber oil:
Reduces The Appearance of Wrinkles
The first time I saw cucumbers used there were slices of cucumber on a lady’s face in a spa. Cucumber is high in vitamin C which is an antioxidant and helps to reduce wrinkles and the signs of premature aging.
Being high in fatty acids it’s also an effective moisturizer. Moisturizing regularly is known to help reduce the appearance of aging and this is why spas offer treatments involving cucumbers, and cucumber oils.
Helps Soothe Skin Conditions
Cucumber seed oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties. Used on skin conditions like grazes, rashes, and reactions to allergies it can help soothe the pain and reduce swelling. It can also provide some much-needed relief from itching.
I know someone personally who found cucumber oil to be the best thing to stop dry skin on her hands when the usual creams wouldn’t work. Definitely worth a try if you have any of these issues.
Is a Great Moisturizer
A big part of the reason that cucumber seed oil is great for your skin is it’s natural moisturizing properties. It helps to restore balance to skin, cucumber oil has omega-6 fatty acids which contribute to its nourishing effect.
Cucumber Fragrance Oil
Fragrance oils are designed to smell as close to the real thing as possible. So, whatever your reason for wanting a cucumber fragrance the best way to do this is with a fragrance oil.
Remember, fragrance oils are not essential oils. They are synthetically produced, so they do not carry any of the health benefits you associate with the scent, they just deliver the scent.
Cucumber is actually a very nice scent. Although it’s not going to be anyone’s first choice I’m sure, it’s surprisingly refreshing and pleasant. If like me you like adding more scents to your collection then it’s one to try for sure.
Uses for Cucumber Fragrance Oil in Homemade Products
Here are a couple of fun and cool ideas if you want to make some products and give them a cucumber scent from the fragrance oil:
Being a fresh and clinical scent it works great with homemade soap. I haven’t made this myself yet but I’ve bought soap with a cucumber scent and it’s really nice.
It’s always fun making scented candles and coming up with new and interesting fragrances is always difficult. Make a cucumber scented candle, it’ll be a welcome surprise when you light it for everyone else.
Side Effects and Precautions for Cucumber Essential Seed Oil
Cucumber oil is a natural product so the risks and side effects are very remote. Always use a little of the product on a small area of skin before using in large amounts to check for any skin sensitivity or allergies.
Cucumber seed oil is incredibly nourishing and healthy for your skin. It’s a natural product so it’s a lot safer than manufactured products and a lot less likely to cause irritation and allergies.
Although cucumber may not spring to mind as a scent like flowers or other sweet scents, it’s actually a really clean and refreshing scent. Well worth picking up some of the fragrance oil to make some scented products.
If you give either of these products a go let me know ow you get on. If you have any tips or ideas for them share them here for others to use. Thanks.
I’m a MA, (CMT) Certified Massage Therapist, Licensed Massage Therapist (LMT), and Reiki Master — I’m a licensed massage therapist with over 10 years of experience in the industry.